Upgrading from ST-2E to NCM-300

Post your questions and comments here.
Post Reply
ChrisMarshall
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 8:22 pm

Upgrading from ST-2E to NCM-300

Post by ChrisMarshall » Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:27 pm

Hello All,

I need some help making sure I have the correct re-wiring before I upgrade my Control Panel from ST-2E to NCM-300. I've attached photos and a wiring diagram for the old and new configuration but have a few (hopefully simple) questions:

1. Where should the 'R' and 'W' wires for the HVAC go to? 'R' to 'RH' or 'RC'? 'W' to 'W2/E' or 'W1/B'?
2. If I'm planning on installing 2 Ecobee 3 Thermostats (one for each of the 2 zones) how should they be configured? Should a wire be repurposed for 'C' to provide power? And what about 'O/B'? I assume I now only need one wire for this? Is there anything else to consider.

Thanks in advance

ChrisMarshall
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 8:22 pm

Re: Upgrading from ST-2E to NCM-300

Post by ChrisMarshall » Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:28 pm

Note: I have tried to attach images but I'm getting the following error:

"Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached."

Update: Images attached
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by ChrisMarshall on Tue Jan 03, 2017 9:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

Ric
Site Admin
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:34 pm
Location: Englishtown, NJ
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from ST-2E to NCM-300

Post by Ric » Tue Jan 03, 2017 7:47 am

Please try to repost your images. I've increased the limit.

Ric

Paul Z.
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 3:05 pm

Re: Upgrading from ST-2E to NCM-300

Post by Paul Z. » Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:42 am

Have a few question please call 1-800-446-3110 X490.

ChrisMarshall
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 8:22 pm

Re: Upgrading from ST-2E to NCM-300

Post by ChrisMarshall » Sat May 04, 2019 7:11 pm

Hi. I’m attempting this again. Would it be possible to call again as I’m still not certain about switching some of the wires. Thanks.

Post Reply